Uses of Almond Oil That You Didn't Know About
Read the following article to discover some of the wonderful benefits and uses of almond oil. Don’t hesitate to start using it right away.
Almond oil is extracted from the nut of the almond tree. When cold pressed, this nut provides the elixir that is almond oil. It provides us with numerous benefits both for our health and beauty.
This oil is made up of monounsaturated fats, oleic acid and linoleic acids (such as omega 3 and 6). It’s almost transparent with hints of yellow or gold, and it doesn’t have a strong smell. It’s actually quite sweet.
What is almond oil good for?
As we mentioned above, almond oil can be used externally, but not internally (it’s not edible), unless otherwise indicated. That’s why you should pay attention to the type of almond oil you’re buying.
Almond oil is mainly used for cosmetics, beauty care and for other aesthetic purposes, but it can also be used to treat certain skin problems, such as eczema or acne.
Lots of beauty products include it on the list of ingredients. It’s commonly found in lotions and hair care products.
If you’re using almond oil for massages, it’s great for calming anxiety, nerves and stress. If you’re using it for its moisturizing properties, you’ll find that it’s great for slight skin problems such as dry skin or herpes.
Using almond oil helps reduce itching by protecting the skin and making it smoother. It can also be used to treat psoriasis and dermatitis. It helps calm itching in the case of a skin rash, reduce pain, soften swollen areas and alleviate irritation.
More benefits and uses of almond oil
It’s good for your hair
Almond oil is excellent for people who suffer from dry hair, because it’s capable of instantly making hair bright and shiny. It also helps prevent balding due to its high oleic fatty acid content.
Additionally, since it has a high quantity of vitamin E, it helps improve scalp health, making it especially recommended for cases of dandruff or seborrheic dermatitis.
To enjoy the benefits of almond oil, just pour a few drops into the palm of your hand after showering and apply it from the tips of your hair up to your scalp.
Another one of the uses of almond oil is as a substitute for conditioner. Let it set for a few minutes and then rinse it out with lukewarm water.
It’s good for your skin
As we mentioned earlier, almond oil is great for treating different skin problems, especially dry skin, eczema and acne. That’s because it has tons of fatty acids which are perfect for hydrating your skin.
It can also increase blood flow to skin vessels (if applied in circular movements). This can help keep your skin in perfect shape, looking smooth, young and radiant.
And as if that weren’t enough, since almond oil contains vitamin E, it’s a great anti-oxidant, which improves the overall look of your skin.
A perfect mask to protect your skin includes two tablespoons of almond oil, two tablespoons of soybean oil, one tablespoon of brewer’s yeast, three tablespoons of oatmeal, and hot water.
Mix the first three ingredients together and then add a bit of the oatmeal until you have a uniform paste. Then, add the hot water and apply the mask to your face, letting it set for 30 minutes. Then, wash it off with warm water.
Gets rid of stretch marks
One of the most common skin conditions for women is stretch marks, which can appear after having given birth or when you lose a lot of weight, etc.
Almond oil is a great home remedy for stretch marks because it helps rejuvenate the skin, leaving it smoother and more hydrated. This is due to the fatty acids and vitamin E it contains.
Plus, this oil is capable of noticeably reducing facial and neck wrinkles and, when applied early on, expression lines.
To maximize its effectiveness, you can mix one tablespoon of almond oil with a capsule of vitamin E (sold at natural product stores) and apply it to your dry, clean skin in circles once per day.
One excellent option for wrinkles is to apply a drop of almond oil around your eyes, on your forehead, or on your skin. Gently massage it in, twice per day, in the morning and at night.
Last but not least, another one of the uses of almond oil is for treating acne, blackheads or oily skin.
Although almond oil has a good amount of fatty acids, it also has other components and nutrients that are great for the skin on the face, shoulders, back and chest.
You can make a mask with 30 ml (about 2 tbsp) of almond oil, one egg yolk and an apple.
It’s really easy to make: just peel the apple, take out the core and mash the pulp. Add the egg yolk and the almond oil. Stir well until you have a paste.
Apply the mask to your face or other areas affected by acne and let it set for 30 minutes. After that time has passed, rinse with cool water and then apply an oil-free moisturizer.
So, now that you know about some of the great benefits and uses of almond oil, are you going to start taking advantage of this natural product?It might interest you...