Lavender oil is one of the most used oils in both medicine and cosmetics for its many wonderful properties. Its potential has been known since ancient times, and modern scientific research has revealed even more of its secrets.
Its purple hue is one of the traits that make lavender oil so special. It’s also one of the pure and natural oils used for relaxing massages and aromatherapy treatments.
Making lavender oil
Lavender is an aromatic and stimulating plant that can aid in fighting cramps, digestive ailments, and issues related to anxiety, among others.
Lavender oil can be purchased from a perfume shop or an herbalist, but can be quite expensive. Cheaper options are often weaker and diluted, which is why we suggest you make it yourself. Making the oil is a very simple and inexpensive procedure that will allow you to have it on hand and draw maximum benefits.
What you’ll need
- Dried lavender flowers
- Olive or sunflower oil
- 1 small glass jar
- First, combine the lavender flowers and olive oil in the glass jar and let the mixture sit in sunlight for three days.
- Then, after three days, shake the jar’s contents and transfer them to another jar using a sieve or coffee filter.
- You can now enjoy your oil!
Remember that essential oils should never be ingested.
In addition, it’s always a good idea to do an allergy test by putting a few drops on a cotton ball and rubbing it on your forearm.
Use this oil to massage your temples when you have a headache or simply for a relaxing body massage.
Lavender oil softens skin, making it look smoother and younger. That’s why it’s often used by cosmetics companies in their main skin care lines.
Its aroma and fragrance is often compared to that of rosehip oil.
In addition, lavender oil prevents wrinkles and helps combat the signs of aging that appear on your skin through its regenerative properties.
Plus, it even plays a significant role in activating cellular tissue, as it’s very hydrating.
Recommended reading: 9 Oils That Improve Your Appearance in 7 days
Lavender oil regenerates the scalp, allowing even the most damaged hair to regenerate, look healthy, and shine.
There are countless shampoos and conditioners on the market that contain lavender oil. You can also apply its essential oil on your hair after washing it with your usual shampoo.
Fights anxiety and calms nerves
In addition, lavender oil is one of the most used oils with relaxing and calming properties.
The typical way to do this is to inhale it by using a diffuser or by adding a few drops to bathwater.
It also improves sleep quality and curbs the symptoms of insomnia.
Lavender oil can be used to treat skin infections through its ability to fight bacteria and viruses. What’s more, it can also treat burns or any type of infection in general.
Lavender oil can reduce pain and swelling related to dermatological conditions.
In addition, lavender oil can decrease symptoms brought on by infections or vascular (blood) congestion, and is therefore used for burns.
Lavender oil can alleviate respiratory problems like the flu, cold, coughing, asthma, and sore throats. In addition, you can rub some on your neck and back or inhale it with a steam vaporizer.
Uses and applications
- Add to your bath or shower to relieve sore muscles.
- Massage it into your skin to alleviate joint or muscle pain, as well as skin problems such as burns, acne, and cuts.
- Inhale or vaporize it, adding a few drops to a basin with hot water and inhaling the steam.
- In addition you can use it to moisturize your hands and feet by adding a drop in a container with warm water. To do this, let your feet and hands soak to soothe pain and swelling.
- Plus, you can even use it as a compress: wet a towel in a container with water and a few drops of lavender oil. Then, apply it to sprains or muscle injuries.
- The oil should be diluted or used for aromatherapy.
- It is not recommended for children.
- Avoid getting it in your eyes or mucous membranes.
- Perform an allergy test before using it by rubbing a drop of the oil on your arm.
- Pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid using this oil.